Privacy and Cookie Policy

How we use your data

Your Personal Information and Privacy

Your personal information and privacy is important to us. We are fully registered with the Information Commissioners Office and all your data is securely held and frequently cleaned. The following is a broad description of the way we processes your personal information and data

What do we do with your information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. All our secondary marketing is consent based and you have to opt in to receive it. We do not operate an auto- opt in or marketing using pre-selected consent.

Sharing your information with THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in the UK and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When it comes to direct email marketing we DO NOT SHARE YOUR INFORMATION with any third parties or other mailing lists. You can always unsubscribe from the link at the bottom of every email we send.

Who is the information we hold shared with?

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

• employees
• customers
• suppliers
• family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
• services providers
• current, past and prospective employers
• business associates
• financial organisations
• recruitment and employment agencies
• educators and examining bodies
• other companies in the same group
• credit reference agencies
• debt collection and tracing agencies
• central government
• traders in personal data
• police forces and security organisations



We may transfer your data outside the European Economic Area particularly if you have consented to receive email communication from us. Our marketing communications are processed is the USA by Mailchimp. All your information is securely held and you can unsubscribe at any time. For further information on how mailchimp secure the data transferred by us at https://mailchimp.com/about/security/ or you can contact them at

MailChimp
The Rocket Science Group, LLC
675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE
Suite 5000
Atlanta, GA 30308 USA


Your Rights

We will address any requests made by our customers related to their expanded individual rights under the GDPR 2018:

• Right to be forgotten: You may terminate your account at any time, in which case we will permanently delete your account and all data associated with it.

• Right to object: You may opt out of inclusion of your data in our email marketing simply by changing the Privacy Setting on your account or un-subcribing using the link in the bottom of any email we send you.

The ability of your subscribers and contacts to withdraw consent or change preferences is easily accessible. We include an “unsubscribe” and “preferences” options int he footer of every marketing email we send you.

• Right to rectification: You may access and update your account settings at any time to correct or complete your account information. You may also contact us at any time to access, correct, amend or delete information that we hold about you

• Right of access: Our Privacy Policy describes what data we collect and how we use it. If you have specific questions about particular data, you can contact datacontroller@narboroughhall.co.uk for further information at any time.

• Right of portability: We will export your account data to a third party at any time upon your request.


Have any concerns?

If you have any concerns about you privacy or wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR 2018 then please contact us as below :

datacontroller@narboroughhall.co.uk

Data Controller
Narborough Hall
19 Coventry Road
Narborough
Leicester
LE192GD

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at weborders@narboroughhall.co.uk or mailing us at the address above


Our Cookie Policy
A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer or device's hard drive. They make certain features of a website possible, such as sharing content with friends on social networks or allowing us to improve, both your user experience and the experience of others, by monitoring how the website is navigated.

This cookie policy outlines what cookies can be found on the website and how they are utilised. You can also find information on how to disable cookies, if you do not wish to have cookies saved to your computer or device.

Cookies used on the Website

The website uses the following cookies set out below.
Cookies Description
These enable you to carry out some essential functions on the website, such as maintaining log in details for a transaction or preserving your basket. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the internet and expire when you terminate your browser session.
This website uses Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google enabling us to monitor how the website is accessed and navigated - we use this information to make improvements to the general user experience.
This website uses Facebook plugins that enable our customers to comment on products, share, like and recommend pages to their friends.
This website uses AddThis sharing widgets enabling our customers to share pages with their friends via a number of different social media platforms.

How to disable cookies

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. You can also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart